Awards from Juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT

The following awards are presented by the competition juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT.

“Our Father, The Devil” Directed By Ellie Foumbi

Jambor-Franklin Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature ($1000)

“North Star” Directed By P.J. Palmer

Best Narrative Short ($500)

“Descendant” Directed By Margaret Brown

Best Documentary Feature ($1000)

“The Originals” Directed By Cristina Costantin & Alfie Koetter

Best Documentary Short ($500)

“Butterfly in the Sky” Directed By Bradford Thomason & Brett Whitcomb

Alan Hunter Best Alabama Film ($500)

“Surviving Clotilda” Directed By Olivia Grillo & Kathryn Jamieson

Best Student Film ($250)

“The Park Bench” Directed By Rob Edwards

Best Animated Film ($250)

“Petit Mal” Directed By Ruth Caudeli

Best SHOUT Feature ($500)

“North Star” Directed By P.J. Palmer

Best SHOUT Short ($250)

“Our Father, The Devil” Directed By Ellie Foumbi

Best Black Lens Feature ($250)

“Best Black Lens Short” Directed By Noah Glenn

The Devil Will Run ($250)

“She Dreams At Sunrise” Directed By Camrus Johnson

Best Family Film ($250)

Audience Awards

The following awards are Audience Awards.

“More Than I Remember” Directed By Amy Bench

Best SHOUT Film ($250)

“Black Mothers Love & Resist” Directed By D├ębora Souza Silva

Best Black Lens Film ($250)

“Butterfly in the Sky” Directed By Bradford Thomason & Brett Whitcomb

Best Alabama Film ($250)

“A Life on the Farm” Directed By Oscar Harding

Best Documentary Feature ($250)

“Favorite Daughter” Directed By Dana Reilly

Best Documentary Short

“Jasmine is a Star” Directed By Jo Rochelle

Best Narrative Feature ($250)

“The Devil Will Run” Directed By Noah Glenn

Best Narrative Short ($150)

Progammer Awards

“The Smell of Money” Directed By Shawn Bannon

Best Life + Liberty Film ($250)

“Nothing Lasts Forever” Directed By Jason Kohn

Features Programmers' Award ($500)

“Galileo” Directed By Austin Quarles

Shorts Programmers' Award ($250)

August 21-27, 2023

Sidewalk Film Festival

More info