Awards from Juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT

The following awards are presented by the competition juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT.

“Slave 2” Directed By Rico Shay

Best Student Film ($250)

“Lunar Powers” Directed By Christien Washington

Student Film Honorable Mention for Creativity in Editing

“Tobi and the Turbobus” Directed By Verena Fels

Best Family Film ($250)

“The Treasures of Mrs. Grady's Library” Directed By Richard O'Connor

Family Film Honorable Mention

“Adullam” Directed By Regina Hoyles

Best Black Lens Film ($250)

“After Selma” Directed By Loki Mulholland

Honorable Mention for Black Lens as a Must-See Film

“Jasper Mall” Directed By Bradford Thomason & Brett Whitcomb

Alan Hunter Best Alabama Feature ($500) – Jasper Mall ($500)

“Doodle” Directed By A.F. Madison

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Performance (Virginia Newcomb) & for Strength in Short-Form Storytelling

“Transhood” Directed By Sharon Liese

Best SHOUT Feature ($500)

“Vote Neil” Directed By Honora Talbott

Best SHOUT Short ($250)

“We” Directed By Brandon Winters

Special SHOUT Jury Mention

“Feels Good Man” Directed By Arthur Jones

Best Documentary Feature ($1000)

“Coming Clean” Directed By Ondi Timoner

Best Life & Liberty Film ($250)

“Coming Clean” Directed By Ondi Timoner

Special Jury Prize for Editing

“The Immortal Jellyfish” Directed By Dusty Bias

Jambor-Franklin Founders’ Award for Best Narrative Feature ($500)

“Freeland - Krisha Fairchild” Directed By Mario Furloni & Kate McLean

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Performance

“Public Lot” Directed By Chris Beier

Best Narrative Short ($500)

“Conviction” Directed By Kristy Choi

Best Documentary Short ($500)

“If Anything Happens I Love You” Directed By Will McCormack & Michael Govier

Best Animated Short ($250)

“Coup d’Etat Math” Directed By Sai Selvarajan

Reel South Short Award ($1000)

“Tantalization” Directed By Matthew Brdlik

Kathryn Tucker Windham Storytelling Award ($250)

“Dafa Metti” Directed By Tal Amiran

Shorts Jury Honorable Mention

“Mizuko” Directed By Kira Dane

Shorts Jury Honorable Mention

Audience Awards

The following awards are Audience Awards.

“The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain” Directed By David Midell

Best Narrative Feature ($250)

“Transhood” Directed By Sharon Liese

Best Documentary Feature ($250)

“Lunar Powers” Directed By Christien Washington

Best Narrative Short ($150)

“Invasion: the Unis’tot’en’s fight for Sovereignty” Directed By Michael Toledano & Sam Vina

Best Documentary Short ($150)

“Jasper Mall” Directed By Bradford Thomason & Brett Whitcomb

Best Alabama Film ($150)

“After Selma” Directed By Loki Mulholland

Best Black Lens Film ($250)

“A Short Story About the Life of Elise” Directed By Annie Funderburk

Best SHOUT Film ($250)

Progammer Awards

“Giants Being Lonely” Directed By Grear Patterson

Feature Programmers' Award ($500)

“Good Guy With a Gun” Directed By Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr.

Shorts Programmers' Award ($250)

“Suzi Q” Directed By Liam Firmager

Spirit of Sidewalk Award