Awards from Juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT

The following awards are presented by the competition juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT.

“Frances Ferguson” Directed By Bob Byington

Jambor-Franklin Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature ($1000)

“Scheme Birds” Directed By Ellen Fiske & Ellinor Hallin

Best Documentary Feature ($1000)

“Dom” Directed By Meryl Jones Williams

Best Narrative Short ($500)

“All on a Mardi Gras Day” Directed By Michal Pietrzyk

Best Documentary Short ($500)

“The Elephant’s Song” Directed By Lynn Tomlinson

Best Animated Short ($250)

“The Death of Dick Long” Directed By Daniel Scheinert

Alan Hunter Best Alabama Film ($500)

“Sanguine” Directed By Cade Langsdon

Best Student Film (tie) ($250)

“Street Flame” Directed By Katherine Propper

Best Student Film (tie) ($250)

“According to Kids: The Princess Bride” Directed By Jonathan Judge

Best Family Film ($250)

“Evelyn x Evelyn” Directed By Eric Pumphrey

Kathryn Tucker Windham Storytelling Award ($250)

“Queen of Lapa” Directed By Theodore Collatos and Carolina Monnerat

Best SHOUT Feature ($500)

“Mudpots” Directed By Cate Smierciak

Best SHOUT Short ($250)

“The Remix: Hip-Hop X Fashion” Directed By Lisa Cortes and Farrah X

Best Black Lens Film ($250)

Daughters Lost to the Desert written by A.M. Sanchez

Best Feature Screenplay ($500)

Found Objects written by Amy Bond

Best Short Screenplay ($250)

The Last American Lynching written by T. Gordon Stanley and Jeremy J. Ford

Best Alabama Screenplay ($250)

Audience Awards

The following awards are Audience Awards.

“Sword of Trust” Directed By Lynn Shelton

Best Narrative Feature ($250)

“Circus of Books” Directed By Rachel Mason

Best Documentary Feature ($250)

“The One You Never Forget” Directed By Morgan Jon Fox

Best Narrative Short ($150)

“The Love Bugs” Directed By Allison Otto and Maria Clinton

Best Documentary Short ($150)

“Murder in Mobile (tie)” Directed By Adam Fischer

Best Alabama Film ($250)

“Foosballers (tie)” Directed By Joe Heslinga

Best Alabama Film ($250)

“Gay Chorus Deep South” Directed By David Charles Rodrigues

Best SHOUT Film ($250)

“Iron Grit” Directed By Jamel Lajuan

Best Black Lens Film ($250)

Progammer Awards

Kurt Jefferis in Lost Weekend

Spirit of Sidewalk Award

“Markie in Milwaukee” Directed By Matt Kliegman

Best Life & Liberty Film ($250)

“Greener Grass” Directed By Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe

Feature Programmer's Award ($500)

“Eat the Rainbow” Directed By Brian Benson

Shorts Programmer's Award ($250)

,,