Awards from Juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT

The following awards are presented by the competition juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT.

“Low and Behold” Directed By Zack Godshall

Best Narrative Feature

“Low and Behold” Directed By Zack Godshall

Best Director

“August the First” Directed By Lanre Olabisi

Best First Feature

“Last Stop for Paul” Directed By Neil Mandt

Most Original Vision

“Murder Party” Directed By Jeremy Saulnier

Filmmaker to Watch

“Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life” Directed By Logan Smalley

Best Documentary Feature

“Salim Baba” Directed By Tim Sternberg

Best Short Documentary

A Street Divided

Best Student Documentary

“Join Us” Directed By Ondi Timoner

Special Jury Award

“Pop Foul” Directed By Moon Molson

Best Short Film

“Everything Will be Ok” Directed By Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Film

“The Caress of the Creature” Directed By Stewart McAlpine

Best Student Film

“I'm Nostalgic” Directed By Daniel Scheinert

Best Alabama Short Film

“A Death in the Woods” Directed By Scott Teems

Kathryn Tucker Windham Storytelling Award

“Archer House” Directed By Dina Gachman

Special Jury Award for Direction

“Help is Coming” Directed By Ben Mor

Special Jury Award for Brilliance in Imagery

“Their Circumstances” Directed By Jihyun Ahn

Special Jury Award for Brilliance in Animation

“Asclepius Fandango” Directed By Sam McDavid

Excellence In Storytelling

“Modern Plays: The Music Video” Directed By Daniel Scheinert

Excellence in Imagery

“Cup of Joe” Directed By Chris Hilleke

Excellence in Directing

“Lunch With Lincoln” Directed By Eugene Cuevas

Excellence in Originality

“Lunch” Directed By James Brown

Excellence in Comedy

“The Little Things” Directed By Tony Beckham

Excellence in Comedy Writing

“I'm Nostalgic” Directed By Daniel Scheinert

Excellence in Acting - Awarded to Tallie Medel

“Dick-George, Tenn-Tom; Speaking Without Speaking (tie)” Directed By Gideon C. Kennedy; Mallory Morgan & Colin Rafferty

Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Audience Awards

The following awards are Audience Awards.

“American Fork” Directed By Chris Bowman

Best Narrative Feature

“Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life” Directed By Logan Smalley

Best Documentary Feature

“Deface” Directed By John Arlotto

Best Short Film

“Overflow” Directed By Jana Harris

Best Alabama Film

“Self-Addressed (Screenplay)” Directed By James Pihakis

SideWrite Grand Prize

“Stuck (Screenplay)” Directed By Susan McCain

SideWrite Second Prize

“Face Value (Screenplay)” Directed By Julie Pritt

SideWrite Production Prize

Progammer Awards